Azerbaijan, Costa Rica hail opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation in various areas
Baku, November 29, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Minister of Foreign Affairs and Worship of the Republic of Costa Rica Manuel Gonzalez Sanz.
Noting that this year marks the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Costa-Rica, the ministers hailed the positive development of political dialogue and mutual understanding over two decades.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov praised the decision of Costa Rica to establish an Embassy in Baku. The two ministers recognized that exchanging of diplomatic missions in both countries brings an additional boost to strengthening of mutual cooperation.
Minister Mammadyarov gladly recalled his visit to Costa Rica in June and expressed hope that productive meetings and political consultations, which were held in the framework of the trip would advance further the relations in various spheres.
The FMs also noted an effective role of parliamentary diplomacy in advancing bilateral cooperation and to this end agreed to initiate exchange of parliamentary delegations.
Manuel Gonzalez Sanz shared his positive impressions on his visit to Azerbaijan and hailed the development of political dialogue and friendly ties between the two countries.
The ministers reiterated their mutual respect and support to each other’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders. They also emphasized inadmissibility of attempts to change the internationally recognized borders of states by use of force.
The two emphasized the wide range of opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation in the economic-trade, tourism, energy, logistics, ports and maritime, investment and humanitarian spheres and noted the importance of promotion of direct contacts among the business communities.