Azerbaijan, Dagestan: parliaments sign cooperation document
Milli Majlis of the Azerbaijan Republic and People's Assembly of the Dagestan Republic of the Russian Federation have signed a document on cooperation.
The document was signed at the meeting of the Chairman of Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov and the chairman of People's Assembly of the Dagestan Republic Khizri Shikhsaidov.
Ogtay Asadov has noted that there are ancient friendly and neighboring relations between Azerbaijan and Russia. President Ilham Aliyev and the Russian President Vladimir Putin play an important role in deepening of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the subject of Russia - Dagestan. Today the relations between Azerbaijan and Dagestan are developing in all areas. Mutual visits at high level open new opportunities for further development of bilateral ties.
Speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament emphasized that the starting Days of Dagestani Culture in Azerbaijan will promote these relations even more.
Ogtay Asadov has especially noted the role of parliaments in expansion and strengthening of bilateral relations, emphasizing that cooperation and exchange of experience in the legislative sphere yield positive results.
Chairman of the People's Assembly of Dagestan Khizri Shikhsaidov noted that Dagestan is interested in development of relations with Azerbaijan in all fields. Having remembered meetings of the Dagestani delegations with the great son of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, he estimated this ingenious personality as an outstanding politician of the time.
The guest said that the ceremonial opening in Makhachkala of the monument to the outstanding state and public figure Aziz Aliyev was a tribute of Dagestanis to his bright memory, an appreciation of the work done by him in the field of development of Dagestan.
Khzri Shikhsaidov wished the Millie Majlis success in further development, strengthening of the relations between the two states and peoples. He has noted that Dagestanis wish the quick peaceful settlement of the painful problem for Azerbaijan - the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The sides had comprehensive exchange of views on other questions of mutual interest.
Vice-Speaker of Milli Majlis Valeh Alaskarov, the chief of staff of Milli Majlis Safa Mirzoyev, the head of the working group on Azerbaijan-Russia inter-parliamentary relations Ali Huseynli and other officials took part at the meeting.