Azerbaijan, Turkey hail rapid development of cooperation
Baku, September 6, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and his Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu have hailed rapid development of cooperation between the two countries as they met on the sidelines of an Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey trilateral gathering at the level of FMs in Baku.
The foreign ministers noted contribution of meetings in different formats to the bilateral relations between the two fraternal countries.
They exchanged opinions over the issues on the agenda, and also noted the success of trilateral cooperation formats, including Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey, Azerbaijan-Iran-Turkey and Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan-Turkey. Mammadyarov and Cavusoglu praised a high level of cooperation between the two countries in international and regional organizations.
The two appreciated the work of Azerbaijan-Turkey High Level Strategic Cooperation Council in development of cooperation between the countries.
They stressed an important role of the Azerbaijan-Turkey Intergovernmental Joint Economic Commission in ensuring sustainable, stable and long-term development of trade and economic relations, and emphasized the significance of revitalizing the work of the commission.
The FMs also noted that the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project will soon be completed, saying it will contribute to development both in the region and beyond.
Mammadyarov highlighted the ongoing negotiations over the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, emphasizing Armenia`s non-constructive stance in these talks. He noted the importance of the withdrawal of all the Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani lands as the first stage of the negotiation process.