Azerbaijan celebrates World Tourism Day
Baku, September 28 (AZERTAC). The World Tourism Day was celebrated September 28 at Baku’s Hilton hotel. The event has brought together representatives of relevant government agencies, departments of culture and tourism.
Addressing the ceremony, Azerbaijan’s Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev congratulated the participants of the conference on the World Tourism Day and spoke about the significance of such events. The minister emphasized that celebration of the World Tourism Day has become a tradition. The Minister also spoke about the close cooperation between Azerbaijan and the World Tourism Organization, the expansion of international relations in the field of tourism.
Rector of the Azerbaijan Tourism Institute Jafar Jafarov, chairman of the Azerbaijan Tourism Association Nahid Bagirov, Head of culture and tourism department of Gakh region Nazir Omarov, and others briefed the participants about the development of tourism in Azerbaijan.
The conference participants made a suggestion to promote Karabakh region in the tourism sector, organize tours to this region, and construct the international airport in Agjabedi.
In conclusion, the director of the Baku Tourism Information Center Zakir Aliyev announced the winners of the 3rd National Tourism Award.