Azerbaijan “significantly” contributes to development of Islamic world, OIC Secretary General says
Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Iyad Ameen Madani has applauded Azerbaijan`s contribution to the development of the Islamic world.
“A rapidly developing Azerbaijan is significantly contributing to the progress of the whole Islamic world,” he told Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov as they met in Baku.
Mr. Khalafov said Azerbaijan as part of the Islamic world and its culture, attaches great importance to relations with the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
He said the Azerbaijani government hails the OIC’s condemning Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan and supporting the country’s position.
“As a country suffering from terrorism Azerbaijan attaches special importance to cooperation in the fight against terrorism. International initiatives in this fight coincide with national initiatives.”