Azerbaijani Ambassador meets Zimbabwean parliament speaker
Azerbaijani Ambassador to South Africa with concurrent accreditation to Zimbabwe Elkhan Polukhov has met speaker of the parliament of Zimbabwe Jacob Francis Mudenda as part of his official visit to the country.
Mr. Polukhov highlighted the activities of the Azerbaijan Parliament. The diplomat said that during its two-year tenure as a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council, Azerbaijan assisted Africa in solving its problems.
He said Azerbaijan will host the 7th Global Forum of UN Alliance of Civilization in 2016, and expressed hope that Zimbabwe would be represented at the event.
Mr Mudenda hailed Azerbaijan`s "active" role in the ongoing processes in international arena, and stressed the importance of relations between the legislative bodies of the two countries in international organizations.
Ambassador Polukhov also drew the Zimbabwean parliament speaker`s attention to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The speaker stressed Zimbabwe has always backed Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity and sovereignty, and that he supported Azerbaijan during the discussion of the issue in the UN.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador also met Secretary of the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructural Development of Zimbabwe Munesu Munodawafa to inform him of the regional and international transportation and infrastructure projects implemented in Azerbaijan.
Mr. Munodawafa called on Azerbaijan to assist Zimbabwe in restoring and expanding its transportation infrastructure.