Azerbaijani Ambassador presents copy of his credentials to Georgian FM
Tbilisi, January 17, AZERTAC
Newly appointed Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia Dursun Hasanov has handed a copy of his credentials to the country`s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze.
The Ambassador vowed he will spare no efforts to contribute to developing relations between the two countries and nations.
Mikheil Janelidze wished Dursun Hasanov success in his activities, and expressed confidence that the bilateral relations will continue to develop.
The two discussed the dynamic development of friendly relations between the two countries and nations, which have historic roots, and implementation of energy, transport and tourism projects, as well as other issues of mutual interest.
They stressed the necessity of expanding regional projects, and noted the significance of developing political, economic and humanitarian relations in the trilateral format of Georgia-Turkey-Azerbaijan.