Azerbaijani Defence Minister meets Slovenian National Assembly President
Azerbaijani Defence Minister Zakir Hasanov, who is on an official visit to Slovenia, has met President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia, Milan Brglez.
They praised the bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
Noting the common interests between Azerbaijan and Slovenia, Milan Brglez expressed hope that the cooperation would continue in the future and the joint efforts would intensify.
Milan Brglez stressed that, legendary Mehdi Huseynzade, who took part in a guerrilla movement in Slovenia, died as a hero during World War II and buried in Slovenia, the fact that is the spiritual bridge between the two countries.
The Azerbaijani Minister expressed his deep appreciation to the Slovenian leadership and people for attention to the memory of Azerbaijan`s brave son.
During the meeting, Zakir Hasanov also provided an insight into the military-political situation in the South Caucasus region, the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and other security issues.