Azerbaijani, Dutch FMs meet in New York VIDEO
Baku, September 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met Dutch foreign minister Bert Koenders in New York. Mammadyarov strongly condemned
the recent EU resolution on Azerbaijan, calling it “biased, unacceptable, anti-Azerbaijani and anti-Islamic”. According to the Azerbaijani FM, the resolution will have a negative impact on the Azerbaijan-EU relations.
On the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mammadyarov drew Koenders` attention to the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, non-constructive position of Armenia's leadership, and stressed the importance of immediate withdrawal of Armenian army from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
They also discussed migration, radicalism, xenophobia and other issues. Koenders emphasized the readiness of Netherlands to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan in many areas, including energy.