Azerbaijani FM meets President of National Assembly of Panama
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Ruben De Leon Sanchez, President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Panama, on the sidelines of his visit to the country.
The Head of Parliament of Panama welcomed Minister Elmar Mammadyarov in his country and expressed his high appreciation for the first official visit between two countries. He noted that the visit of the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan would create favorable opportunities for the cooperation in all fields between the two countries.
Minister Mammadyarov informed Panamanian Head of Parliament about the achievements of Azerbaijan in political, economic and social spheres and in international arena. He stressed that Azerbaijan is interested in strengthening the cooperation with Latin American and Central American countries.
He emphasized the wider opportunities for cooperation between two countries and highlighted that using these opportunities will serve for the interests of two countries and their nations. The Minister underlined close relations between Azerbaijan and Panama within international organizations, in particular the UN and the Non-Aligned Movement and said that in most cases the position of two countries on international political agenda coincide with each other.
Giving comprehensive information about the history of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and its consequences, also the negotiations over the settlement of the conflict, FM Mammadyarov expressed his gratitude for the resolution adopted by the Parliament of Panama on reaffirming the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, also the Khojaly genocide.
Ruben De Leon Sanchez thanked for the detailed information on the development of Azerbaijan and the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and stressed that the respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty is an issue of high importance for his country. He noted that the resolution was adopted unanimously in the plenary meeting of the Parliament with the participation of all parliamentarians.
The Head of Parliament sharing his positive impressions about Azerbaijan expressed his intention to pay a visit.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov drawing attention to the importance of parliament diplomacy in the development of friendship and cooperation between the two countries, welcomed the intention of the Head of Parliament of Panama to visit Azerbaijan.