Azerbaijani FM meets UN High Representative for Alliance of Civilizations
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser on the sidelines of the 70th Session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
During the meeting, the High Representative commended the contribution of the Republic of Azerbaijan to intercultural dialogue and understanding and expressed his appreciation to Azerbaijan for hosting 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations in April, 2016. The High Representative stressed the importance of holding this prestigious event in Azerbaijan, which has rich multiculturalism and tolerance traditions and expressed his assurance that Azerbaijan will host this forum as worthily as the other international events.
Minister Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan attaches importance to promote intercultural and interreligious dialogue and said that as a member of the Alliance of Civilizations Group of Friends, Azerbaijan carried out several successful initiatives for the realization of the Alliance’s goals.
Furthermore, the sides discussed preparatory works for the Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations to be held in Baku in 2016.