Azerbaijani FM meets deputy of Uruguayan counterpart
Baku, September 14, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s minister of foreign affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Uruguayan deputy foreign minister Jose Luis Cancela.
Mr. Mammadyarov noted the cooperation with Latin American countries was among priorities in Azerbaijan`s foreign policy, and added there were useful opportunities for development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uruguay.
The sides noted the importance of the Uruguayan Minister`s visit in terms of development of relations between the two countries, and stressed the necessity for intensification of high-level reciprocal visits in future.
Deputy minister Jose Luis Cancela said that the respect to territorial integrity of states was a key priority in foreign policy of Uruguay.
Minister Mammadyarov noted the efforts to change the borders of states, which have been recognized in international level, by using force is unacceptable, and spoke of Armenia`s aggression against Azerbaijan. Mr. Mammadyarov underlined that Armenian didn`t fulfil the demands of resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council on the conflict.