Azerbaijani FM meets with Turkmen President
Baku, January 31, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with President of Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov as part of his official visit to Turkmenistan.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov extended the greetings of President Ilham Aliyev to Turkmen President. President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov asked the FM to convey his greetings and the most sincere wishes to President Ilham Aliyev.
They noted that the official visit of the President of Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan in 2017 and high-level political dialogue held by the heads of state of two countries gave additional impetus to the development of traditional friendly ties between the two countries.
They emphasized that Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan have firm determination to further develop traditional friendship and brotherly relations which historically existed between the peoples of two countries.
The sides noted that the participation of high-level delegates of Azerbaijan Railways, the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping and Baku International Sea Trade Port and holding the working meetings with the relevant authorities of Turkmenistan create favourable opportunities for the development of cooperation in energy and transport spheres. It was underlined that a series of documents signed especially in various fields of economy on the sidelines of the Turkmen President's recent official visit to Azerbaijan create productive ground for the development of economic and trade relations.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said that the launch of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway substantially increased transport capacities of the countries in the region.
The two emphasized that the development of bilateral relations between the two countries in the trilateral format with the involvement of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Turkmenistan contributes to the strengthening of regional cooperation and prosperity.