Azerbaijani, Kyrgyz FMs meet in Antalya
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with his Kyrgyz counterpart Ruslan Kazakbaev on the sidelines of Antalya Diplomacy Forum.
During the meeting, the ministers discussed issues on the agenda of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan, cooperation within international organizations, as well as the regional security.
The sides hailed the development of bilateral relations and stressed the high level of political dialogue between the two countries.
They also agreed to expand the bilateral legal framework and strengthen cooperation in political, economic, humanitarian, cultural and other areas. The two noted that the reciprocal visits of the heads of state and the negotiations play a special role in developing ties between the two countries.
The FMs noted that a meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission between the two countries, as well as holding political consultations between the foreign ministries would further give impetus to the development of relations.
The also sides discussed other issues of mutual interest, including regional and international security.