Azerbaijani delegation attends OIC culture ministers 10th conference
Baku, February 7, AZERTAC
The 10th conference of the tourism ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) is underway in Dhaka, the People’s Republic of Bangladesh. The ministers are to talk about tourism potential among 57 member states and discuss ways to enhance regional integration through tourism.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina inaugurated the three-day 10th conference of the OIC Tourism Ministers. In his opening speech, the Prime Minister also touched upon the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and stressed the importance of settlement of this dispute to protect the Islamic heritage in the conflict zones.
As was reported earlier, the Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Culture Minister Nazim Samadov is attending the event.
Within the visit, Samadov met with Shahjahan Kamal, Minister of Civil Aviation and Tourism of Bangladesh, highlighting the tourism potential of Azerbaijan. The sides exchanged views on formulation of legal standards for cooperation between the two countries in the field of tourism, reciprocal tourist trips, declaration of Azerbaijan’s picturesque Gabala city as the tourist capital of the Islamic world for 2020, support of Bangladesh for Azerbaijan to host “Expo-2025” in Baku.
Later, the Azerbaijani Deputy Culture Minister met with Zayed R. Alzayani, Minister of Industry, Commerce Tourism and head of the Gulf Air Company, Kingdom of Bahrain, to discuss the questions of future cooperation between the two countries to contribute better to their economies through tourism.
After the opening ceremony, addressing the event, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Culture Minister Nazim Samadov informed about the tourism potential of his country, the Azerbaijani government’s activity for development of Islamic cultural and heritage tourism, the strategic roadmap for the development and promotion of tourism and other issues.