Azerbaijan`s FM meets OSCE PA`s delegation
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Vice-Presidents of the OSCE PA George Tsereteli, Kent Harstedt, Secretary General of the Organization Roberto Montella.
They discussed ways to develop cooperation between Azerbaijan and OSCE PA.
The sides exchanged views on the negotiations process mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs. They said the conflict was the main threat to the regional peace and security.
Elmar Mammadyarov said role and contributions of international organizations in accordance with the principles of international law and UN`s Charters were appreciated. “OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs and all international community accept unacceptability and non-durability of the current status-quo.” Said the Minister.
He stressed the importance of withdrawal of Armenian Armed Forces from Azerbaijan`s occupied territories.
On importance of Parliamentary diplomacy, the Minister said Azerbaijan was interested in the cooperation in this regard.
They discussed prospects of relations between Azerbaijan and OSCE PA, as well as issues including to the agenda of OSCE.