Baku hosts press conference on tourism ties between Azerbaijan and Ukraine
Baku, April 11 (AZERTAC). Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ukraine to Azerbaijan Alexander Mishchenko, Deputy Minister of Tourism and Resorts of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea Nikolay Marinov, and Director of the Truskavets-based Outpatient Hotel complex Dnipro-Beskid Alexander Chebanenko was held at the press center of Interfax-Azerbaijan news agency.
Alexander Mishchenko briefed journalists on the results of a recent official visit of Prime Minister of Ukraine Mykola Azarov to Azerbaijan. The two countries signed a five-year plan for bilateral cooperation, which envisages the growth of economic relations, in which a significant role will be played by the development of relations in tourism, Mishchenko said.
With regard to cultural cooperation, Mischenko said that Days of Azerbaijani Culture will be held this summer in Ukraine and it is expected to hold the Days of Ukraine in Azerbaijan next year. Ukrainian Ambassador also said Speaker of the Ukrainian parliament Volodymyr Lytvyn will visit Azerbaijan on April 18 -19.
Nikolay Marinov, for his part, described the development strategy for the Crimean Peninsula until 2020, which provides for the modernization of spa complex and renovation of tourism infrastructure. Marinov said Crimea operates more than 3,500 hotels, resorts and 240 health centers. He stressed that the Ministry of Tourism and Resorts of Crimea considers Baku a priority partner region. “This partnership can involve development of bilateral tourism flow between the Crimea and Baku,” he said.
Nikolai Marinov also said that for the development of tourism, Crimean Ministry offers Azerbaijani partners 80-percent discount on advertising in all the national media of the Crimea. In addition, the Crimea is ready to develop health programs and special guided tours for tourists from Baku.