Chairman of Caucasian Muslims Office joins conference in Sweden
Baku, November 19 AZERTAC
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pasazade has attended a conference on "Multiculturalism and religious tolerance: Azerbaijan`s experience and its importance for Europe" in Stockholm, Sweden.
The Chairman highlighted the country`s care to the national values and praised tolerance environment, dialogue of the cultures in Azerbaijan. Mr. Pashazade spoke of the state-religion ties in the country, as well as support by the State to the national religious tolerance and multiculturalism. "This wise policy was founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev. The policy was successfully developed and continued by President Ilham Aliyev. Thanks to statehood policy of President Ilham Aliyev Azerbaijan turned out the economic, political Leader State of Southern Caucasus." He added.
The chair highlighted the leadership role of President Ilham Aliyev. "Azerbaijan is a place of hosting the international events. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has important services in promoting the cultural-spiritual heritage, as well as tolerance traditions of Azerbaijan across the world." He said.
The Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office provided an insight into cause and consequences of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Head of the Community of Azerbaijan's Mountain Jews Milikh Yevdayev, head of Baku European Jews Community Gennadi Zelmanovich, Archbishop of Baku and Azerbaijan eparchy Alexander Ishein, Head of the Catholic community in Azerbaijan Ordinary Vladimir Fekete also joined the conference.
Organized by the Azerbaijan`s Embassy to Sweden, Baku International Multiculturalism Centre, Institute for Security and Development Policy the event saw panel discussions on "Azerbaijan`s model in interreligious tolerance", "Multiculturalism models of Azerbaijan and Sweden: comparative analysis."
State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs, academician Kamal Abdulla also attended the conference.