Chairman of Caucasian Muslims Office meets Ambassador of Belarus
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pasazade has met newly-appointed Ambassador of Belarus to the country Gennady Akhramovich.
They applauded friendly and fraternal ties between the nations of Azerbaijan and Belarus. The sides also stressed the role of the religious-spiritual cooperation in development of historical relations between the two countries.
Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pasazade expressed hope that Azerbaijani-Belarus religious relations would continue to develop thanks to joint activities with Patriarchal Exarch of All Belarus and the leader of the Belarusian Orthodox Church Metropolitan Paul. The Chairman also said he was interested in strengthening these ties.
Head of Azerbaijan's ancient Mountainous Jewish community, Bishop Alexander of Baku, deputy chairman of Caucasian Muslims Office Salman Musayev were also present in the meeting.