Georgian delegation visits military units
Baku, February 21, AZERTAC
First Deputy Minister of Defense, Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Colonel General Karim Valiyev together with Chief of Georgian Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan, visited Operations Commando military unit and Air Force military unit, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
First, the delegation visited Operations Commando military unit and laid flowers at the monument erected in memory of National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev.
After being provided with a detailed briefing on the combat path of the military unit and the training process of the servicemen, they got acquainted with the conditions created for military personnel, and combat equipment as well as watched the exemplary performances of the commandos in the training center of the military unit.
Then the delegation visited the UAVs military unit of the Azerbaijan Air Force and got acquainted with the military equipment that is in armament.
The sides also exchanged gifts.