A presentation of new textbooks “Algebra” and “Geometry” published by the firm “Chahioglu” for secondary schools was held.
Opening the ceremony attended by famous scholars and teachers, Minister of Education Misir Mardanov noted that Azerbaijani people voted for the worthiest successor of the political course of the outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev – Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev and congratulated him.
Having dwelt upon the accomplishments achieved in the education system in Azerbaijan, the Minister stated that all new textbooks and schoolbooks for secondary schools had been prepared in Azerbaijani language. He expressed confidence that the textbooks would be more complete in the future.
In his address, president of “Chashioglu” Company Hikmet Huseynov noted that the company published 500 denominations of textbooks.
Chairman of Milli Majlis standing commission on science and education affairs Shahlar Askarov, department chief of the Baku State University Mammad Yagubov, mathematician of the secondary school No1 of Saatli region, candidate of pedagogical sciences Ogtay Mammadov and others stressed the significance of new textbooks in Azerbaijani language.