Russian tourism agencies get acquainted with Azerbaijan’s tourism potential
Baku, February 25, AZERTAC
Representatives of one of the most famous tourism agencies chain on the Russian market are in Azerbaijan to get acquainted with the country's touristic opportunities and their subsequent promotion in the Russian market.
The visit is organized by Russia’s well-known tour operator Summer Tour Russia with the support of the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan, the National air carrier Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL), as well as the country’s leading tour operators Silk Way Travel and Pasha Travel.
More than 40 employees of the leading tourism company “Сеть Магазинов Горящих Путевок” headed by General Director Sergey Agafonov are in Baku within the first phase of the program.
The Russian delegation attended the conference, where Azerbaijan’s touristic and logistics opportunities were presented, and also got acquainted with the historical and architectural sights of the country, having the opportunity to see and assess Azerbaijan’s tourism potential on the spot.
The “Сеть Магазинов Горящих Путевок” company is a major chain of tourism agencies in Russia. It has more than 400 offices in different regions of the country.
The company “Сеть Магазинов Горящих Путевок” expressed its interest in actively promoting Azerbaijan in the Russian tourism market.
Several more groups of leading tourism agencies from all over Russia are scheduled to visit Azerbaijan in March and April as part of the overall program.