The best parks in regions of Azerbaijan - Shamkir, Shamakhi, Ganja
We continue to acquaint you with the best parks in the regions of Azerbaijan. These magnificently equipped city parks and public gardens will please all lovers of serene rest in the bosom of nature. Some of the parks are decorated with valuable historical monuments, which equates them to open-air museums.
Shamkir City Park
Not far from Flag Square and Heydar Aliyev Center in Shamkir (412 km to the north of Baku) is a grandiose city park with a total area of 22 hectares, opened in 2013. On its territory there are 7 modern fountains, water channels are laid about 800 meters long, over which 10 tunnel bridges have been built. It also created an artificial lake, planted about 20 thousand ornamental trees and flowers of various types.
The main feature of Shamkir city park is located here, a huge entertainment center with a lot of outdoor attractions and a hall for games.
Shamkir Entertainment Center
This large amusement park is designed for both children and adults. Here, under the open sky, there are 12 kinds of breathtaking swings and attractions, including the "Roller Coaster" attraction. Kids can ride a child's train or drive cars on the racetrack. Adults like the "360" attraction, the arrow of which rotates on the vertical axis by 360 degrees, which gives passengers a sense of weightlessness. Both adults and children will be interested to ride on the Ferris wheel, from which a beautiful view of the Shamkir City Park opens. Also, all interested persons can use the service of bicycle rental, in the park there are special paths for bicyclists.
But that's not all. In the huge covered pavilion of the Shamkir Entertainment Center, visitors can access more than 150 slot machines and attractions. For example, there is a large ice rink, various "shooters", racing simulators, etc. Separate mention deserves an interactive "7D" attraction, thanks to which, the player can shoot in zombies, visit some distant planet on the spaceship and much more. Stereoscopic image, high-quality sound and moving chairs make it possible to get unforgettable impressions.
Istiqlal Park – Shamkir
A small but cozy park Istiqlal (Independence), opened in Shamkir on Azi Aslanova Street, 14 in 2009, is famous for its sculptural compositions and the Annenfeld cafe located on its territory, operating in a house belonging to German settlers.
Opposite the entrance to the park there is a sculpture to the famous native of Shamkir Ashug Teymur. Ashug art is a genre of Azerbaijani oral folk art (from the word "eshg" - love), included in the representative list of UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage. This art is very popular and loved by the people, in particular in Shamkir. On the area near the monument to Ashug Teymur, ashug performances are often held, and a final of the Azerbaijani contest of young ashugs was held in Shamkir a few years ago.
In the park İstiqlal, another famous sculptural composition depicting the genius composer Uzeyir Hajibeyov, sitting at the piano and standing next to, is no less talented poet, native of the Shamkir region Ahmed Javad. Their creative union was crowned with the creation of the anthem of Azerbaijan, the music to which U. Hajibeyov composed in 1918, and the words were written by A. Javad.
There are a lot of greenery in the park, cozy benches, a beautiful fountain. Nearby are the mosque, the Executive Building and the House of Culture.
Hagani Park - Shamkir
This ancient park at the intersection of Samed Vurgun and Mehdi Huseyn streets in Shamkir was laid by the Germans in 1850. In Soviet times it was called Komsomolsky, and today it is called Khagani Park. In 2007 the park underwent a reconstruction. Here on the territory of 2 hectares, among the greenery, flowers and ornamental bushes, there are benches, water channels with bridges and a large artificial lake in which ducks swim. Birdhouses hang everywhere on the trees. In addition to local plant species, rare representatives of the flora from Asia and America are planted.
On the territory of the park there is a spacious children's playground with swings, mini-menagerie with luxurious black swans and peacocks, tea-house and restaurant of Azerbaijani cuisine "Borçalı".
Historic Monuments Park - Shamkir
Another interesting park in Shamkir, located at the intersection of Israfil Mammadov and Vagif streets, is not accidentally called "Park of Historical Monuments" (Abidələr Parkı). Here, one can really get acquainted with the most famous sights of Azerbaijan, thanks to their scrupulously recreated reduced copies.
The plan of the park, which opened in 2013, repeats the contours of the map of Azerbaijan, and the role of the Caspian Sea is played by an intricate pool with fountains. Thus, the attractions here are located in accordance with the regions to which they relate. So Absheron peninsula is represented by mock-ups of the Maiden Tower and the Ateshgah complex, Sheki - by an ancient Albanian temple in the village of Kish, Ganja - by Juma mosque (Shah Abbas mosque), etc.
In general, visiting the park will be cognitive for anyone who is interested in the history of Azerbaijan. Who knows, maybe after you become acquainted with a small copy of a historical monument, you will want to go to the region of its location and personally see the original.
The park has a very pleasant atmosphere, among the neat lawns there are benches, a modern cafe.
Park in the village of Chinarly - Shamkir
The current village of Chinarly, located 15 km south of Shamkir, once lived here German colonists called Georgsfeld. In the village there are many houses and villas of well-to-do businessmen, however, they have nothing to do with the Germans. As a legacy from Swabians there is a magnificent old park, which is definitely worth a visit.
The settlement of Georgsfeld was formed in 1888, and two years later a picturesque park with an area of 5 hectares was founded here. On its territory there was a dance floor, the Culture House for leisure activities of villagers, a wine production enterprise and the Lutheran Church. If the dance floor and the Culture House are well preserved, the church is in a dilapidated state. However, there is a hope that it will someday be restored.
Particular attractiveness of the park, gives a dense vegetation: here, along with the huge cypresses and pine trees, there are fan-shaped palm trees, a rare Indian nut and bamboo. Bamboo was brought here once by the Germans and grew along the park wall.
The Memorial was also erected in the park in memory of the victims of the tragic events in Azerbaijan on January 20, 1990.
Park "20 January " - the city of Shamakhi
The park at the intersection of Shahriyar streets and 20 January was opened in 1950 and is a popular holiday destination for all residents and guests of Shamakhi (123 km north of Baku). Here work as many as five teahouses and always crowded. Visitors can relax by drinking a cup of tea, or just sit on benches in the shade of trees. If you want, you can play billiards, because there are billiard tables, or rent and knock on backgammon and dominoes.
There are a lot of pensioners in the park - they are probably familiar here, because the park is as old as the old residents of this ancient city. However, among the visitors of the park there are also many representatives of the younger generation and children.
Nasimi Square - Shamakhi
This small square is remarkable for the fact that there is a monument to the great native of Shamakhi - the poet Imameddin Nasimi (1370-1417).
Nasimi is considered the father of the Azerbaijani "divan" (a collection of lyric poems, united by some sign). In addition, he created a "divan" in Persian, and a number of poems written in Arabic. Nasimi created the first masterpieces of Azerbaijani poetry, laying the foundations of the Azerbaijani literary language.
Not far from the square, the street of Bahaddin Mirzoyev (Hero of the Soviet Union), where along the beautifully decorated stone wall there are memorable bas-reliefs, dedicated to the famous poets - the natives of Shirvan. The bas-reliefs depict Bahar Shirvani, Sabir, Nasimi, Seyid Azim Shirvani, Abbas Sahhat, Mohammed Hadi and others, and quotes from their famous works. At the beginning of this street one can also see a monument to the national hero of Azerbaijan - Koroglu.
"Khamsa" Garden - the city of Ganja
This remarkable urban garden in Ganja (361 km west of Baku) is created in honor of the five main poems known as "Khamse" by Nizami Ganjavi - genius of Azerbaijani and Eastern literature. The poems The Treasury of Secrets, Khosrov and Shirin, The Seven Beauties, Iskander-Nama and Leili and Majnun are united under the common name Panj Ganj, which translates from Persian as Five Jewels. "Hamse" Nizami Ganjavi had a great influence on the development of not only Azerbaijani, but also Eastern poetry in general.
In the "Hamsa"city garden, which was restored in 2011, towers the majestic statue of Nizami Ganjavi and immortalized images of the main characters of his poems.
Nariman Narimanov Park - Ganja
The city park, bearing the name of the Azerbaijani writer, major public and political figure Nariman Narimanov, was restored and re-opened in Ganja in 2012. Here in the total area of 4823 square meters, were carried out large-scale works on improvement, a new fountain was built. In the park, where all the conditions for recreation of residents and visitors of the city are created, a bust of a prominent statesman and thinker Nariman Narimanov has been installed. Benches are everywhere, flowerbeds are planted, children's playgrounds are built.
Fikrat Amirov Park - Ganja
A spacious well-groomed park, with a total area of about 4 hectares, bears the name of the great native of Ganja, composer, People's Artist of the USSR Fikret Amirov.
In the recently renovated park there are many flower beds, hundreds of ornamental trees and shrubs are planted. On the tracks lined with a special stone, more than 100 benches, modern lights, 2 large fountains were built. Especially the tourists are attracted by a new light and music fountain.
Children will enjoy the various swings and attractions that operate in the park. For the elderly, also created corners and places for table games.