‘The goal is to establish hazelnut orchards on further 40,000 hectares in next few years’
Baku, January 15, AZERTAC
“Among agricultural produce, the biggest revenue is fetched by hazelnut production and the exports of persimmons. Therefore, we have paid very serious attention to these two areas,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2016 and objectives for the future.
“Hazelnut orchards were established on an area of 13,000 hectares last year. For comparison, let me say that the total area of our hazelnut orchards is about 30,000 hectares. So we have created more than a third of our orchards in a matter of one year, and this process continues. The goal is to establish hazelnut orchards on a further 40,000 hectares in the next few years. This process is under way. This has caused a great deal of interest among farmers and will be a good source of income. The government has taken on a major role here too, because all the necessary equipment, seedlings and technical actions will be provided by the state. The government buys that and makes available to farmers for free. Let me say again that the policy of the state is manifested quite well in this direction. We are also expanding the geography of hazelnut production. Currently, work is under way in this area in 13 districts,” the head of state added.