Turkish parliament speaker hails Azerbaijani President`s and government`s support for TANAP
Baku, December 23, AZERTAC
Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Ismail Kahraman has praised the Azerbaijani President`s and government`s support for TURKPA as he met with chairman of the Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov in Baku. He expressed confidence that TURKPA will further contribute to conveying a fair message of the Turkic speaking countries to the world.
Kahraman underlined that Turkey and Azerbaijan have always stood by each other, and hailed relations between the two countries as excellent.
He said Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad projects increase regional influence of Azerbaijan and Turkey. “At the same time TANAP and TAP projects will contribute to prosperity of the two nations.”
Kahraman said Turkey has always supported territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Asadov hailed friendship between Azerbaijan and Turkey as firm and ever-lasting. He noted the role of TURKPA in expanding cooperation between parliaments of the two countries.
“Organizations like the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking Countries, TURKSOY (the International Organization of Turkic Culture) and Turkish Academy aim to strengthen solidarity and unity in the Turkic world. We believe that TURKPA will grow into an efficient organization and include more Turkic speaking states in future,” he added.