WTO to hold next session in Samarkand
Baku, June 9 (AZERTAC). The 99th session of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) will be held in one of the world's oldest cities - Samarkand in October 2014, Uzbektourism" national company informed.
The UNWTO Executive Council made the decision during the 98th session of the organization held June 4-6 in the Spanish city of Santiago de Compostela.
"The choice of the next venue for the meeting was held by open voting of the executive board members. All the participants of the meeting expressed "for", the company's representative said.
The event is timed for the 20th anniversary of the adoption of the Samarkand Declaration of the member-states of the international project: Development of tourism along the Silk Road.
In 1994 in Tashkent, under the auspices of the UN and UNESCO, UzbekTourism held an international Silk Road seminar of World Tourism Organization. Samarkand declaration of the member-states for the development of Silk Road international tourist route project was adopted during the exit meeting on Registan Square.
Uzbekistan joined the World Tourism Organization of the United Nations in 1993 and since 2004 a UNWTO support office has operated in Samarkand.
As part of the transcontinental project "Great Silk Road", since the beginning of 1994, an International Tourism Fair "Tourism on the Silk Road" is held annually in Tashkent.
Today, there are about 800 tourism enterprises, including more than 500 hotels and campsites, 300 tourist companies operate in Uzbekistan.