World Tourism Day marked in Baku
Baku, September 27 (AZERTAC). A conference dedicated to the World Tourism Day (WTD) has been held at the Hilton Baku Hotel in the capital city of Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the conference, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said that in connection with the World Tourism Day, which has been celebrated every year on September 27 since 1980, a traditional conference is held, reports are made on the work done and new projects are presented in the country.
“This year has been a fruitful year for us. Joining the Executive Committee of the World Tourism Organization, Azerbaijan has for the first time been able to host the commission’s meeting. I would like to note that the number of tourism organizations and hotels is on the rise in Azerbaijan. We have the capacity of 35,000 berths. The process of licensing hotels is carried out via the internet”, he said.
Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) Taleb Rifai sent a video message to the participants of conference.
Minister Abulfas Garayev added summer monitoring results show there has been a balance of price and service suitable to two- and three-star hotels: “Of course, we’re glad about it. Azerbaijan now takes a unique place in the world’s tourism market. However, we cannot be satisfied with the current results. There are very serious works ahead. Azerbaijan is gradually forming its place in the world’s tourism market”.
At the meeting, participants made speeches on projects “Getting to know our country” and “Support for the Baku Tourism Vocational School”, speaking of the service newly established company “City Sightseeing Baku” offers to local and foreign guests.