'Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey fruitfully cooperate in a number of fields'
Baku, February 19, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey enjoy excellent relations. The three countries fruitfully cooperate in a number of fields and, of course, further development of political relations is of great importance for us. The fifth trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish FMs held in Tbilisi is of pivotal significance for the sides too,” Georgian deputy Foreign Minister Gigi Gigiadze has told journalists.
He noted that transport ministers of the three countries discussed a number of important issues when they met a few days ago.
“Today the meeting of FMs featured discussions on prospects for developing strategic partnership and future tasks and projects. The meeting culminated with the signing of Tbilisi Statement.”
Following the meetings the three ministers will head to Kartsakh to review the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, he said.