Development of regions as crucial component of continuous socio-economic development strategy – Video report from Hajigabul
Hajigabul, April 11, AZERTAC
The development of Azerbaijan's regions is a crucial component of the continuous socio-economic development strategy successfully implemented in the country, which is underpinned by a solid and far-sighted policy.
In 2023, economic growth continued to be generated in Azerbaijan's economy amid geopolitical and geoeconomic tensions in the world, and growing uncertainties and risks in the world economy. The gross domestic product (GDP) increased 1.1 percent, while the non-oil and gas sector grew a 3.7 percent last year. Construction, non-oil-gas industry, tourism and public catering sectors had a high increasing effect on the growth rate of the non-oil and gas sector. Investment in the oil and gas sector saw 10.9 percent growth, while the funds directed to the non-oil and gas sector increased by 9.3 percent.
The above-mentioned indicators and the successes achieved, of course, play an exceptional role in the development of regions. Although the construction works carried out in the districts liberated from occupation have been a priority in recent years, President Ilham Aliyev also keeps the socio-economic development of other regions in the spotlight, which is evidenced by the inauguration of new facilities, creation of jobs, as well as the ongoing infrastructure works in cities and regions.
AZERTAC's regional correspondent reports that as part of his trip to the regions on April 9, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev inaugurated the Mughan-Birinji Pashali-Ikinji Pashali-Shorbachi-Birinji Udullu-Taghili-Ikinji Udullu-Gubadli highway, and inspected a complex of irrigation facilities designed to deliver irrigation water from the Kur River to a 4200-hectare land owned by “Agro Dairy” LLC through a pumping station in the Hajigabul district.
The Mughan-Birinji Pashali-Ikinji Pashali-Shorbachi-Birinji Udullu-Taghili-Ikinji Udullu-Gubadli highway will ensure the smooth movement of over 12,000 residents and facilitate the transportation of goods and passengers in the district.
In an interview with AZERTAC, Alnaib Karimov, Chief Engineer for Road Operation LLC No 20, said that since the road was out of service it was difficult to commute between the settlements. Under the Presidential Decree, the reconstruction of the road was launched and it was put into operation in a timely manner. The road begins at the 132nd km of the Baku-Alat-Kazakh-Georgia state border highway.
The two-lane highway spans 39 kilometers and connects eight residential settlements. Additionally, a three-span steel-concrete bridge was constructed over the Pirsaat River in the territory of Udullu village. These infrastructure improvements ensure the smooth movement of over 12,000 residents and facilitate the transportation of goods and passengers in the district.
The reconstructed highway will be of great importance in terms of improving the transport connection between the settlements and the district center, developing economy and agriculture in this region, as well as improving people's well-being.
Complex of irrigation facilities will provide opportunity to get richer harvest
A complex of irrigation facilities designed to deliver irrigation water from the Kur River to a 4200-hectare land owned by “Agro Dairy” LLC through a pumping station in the Hajigabul district will provide an opportunity for farmers to get richer harvest.
In an interview with AZERTAC, Chief Agronomist Tajeddin Misirzade noted that within the project framework, irrigation of 2,555 hectares of land was ensured in 2022. It is planned to implement the project on an additional 1,225 hectares of land next year. Fall and spring planting works have been carried out across 27 thousand 107 hectares of the Karabakh region, as well as across 11 thousand 276 hectares in Khojaly, Aghdara and Khojavend districts, which were liberated following the anti-terrorist measures implemented in September 2023.
Development of regions as crucial component of continuous socio-economic development strategy –  Video report from Hajigabul