From Egils Levits, President of the Republic of Latvia
His Excellency, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On the occasion of the celebration of the National Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I extend my most sincere congratulations along with wishes for long years of peace and prosperity for Azerbaijan and its people.
Latvia and Azerbaijan have developed constructive relations based on friendship and mutual interest. With the best memories I recall our recent meeting and exchange of views in Baku, as well as my participation in the Global Baku Forum this spring. We can successfully build on these positive events to further develop our bilateral and multilateral agenda.
Today, as we witness Russia`s war against Ukraine, it is important than ever to work together to protect the international order, based on the fundamental principles of the Charter of the United Nations.
I am confident that through working together we will ensure that our people thrive in peace and security.
Please accept, Your Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration along with the best wishes of health and strength to You and the people of Azerbaijan.