About 200,000 foreigners and stateless persons from 143 countries visited Azerbaijan in January
Baku, February 25, AZERTAC
A total of 191,600 foreigners and stateless persons from 143 counties visited Azerbaijan in January this year, according to the State Statistical Committee. This is 2,9 per cent more compared to the same period of last year, the Committee said.
According to the committee, 29.4 percent of the tourists were Russian citizens, 29,1 percent Georgian citizens, 5.4 percent Iranian citizens, 11.2 percent Turkish citizens, 4.5 percent the UAE citizens, 1.3 percent Iraqi citizens, 1.7 percent Ukrainian citizens, 17.3 percent citizens of other countries, and 0.1 percent stateless persons.
The number of Azerbaijani citizens traveling abroad in January of 2019 saw a 19.3 percent increase to reach 357.1 thousand people.
Of the total number of Azerbaijani citizens who visited foreign countries, 35 percent visited Iran, 28 percent Georgia, 20.9 percent Russia, 10.2 percent Turkey, 1.2 percent Ukraine, 1.1 percent the UAE, 3.6 percent visited other countries.