Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss development of strategic partnership
Baku, November 30, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov has met with his Pakistani counterpart Khawaja Mohammad Asif on the sidelines of the Azerbaijani, Turkish and Pakistani FMs' first trilateral meeting to discuss the development of strategic partnership between the two countries.
The ministers noted that this year marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan and hailed the level of friendly relations and partnership between the two countries. They emphasized the importance of reciprocal high-level visits and the mechanism of political consultations between the foreign ministries in terms of the deepening of bilateral relations.
FM Mammadyarov highlighted the current status of the negotiation process on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He recalled that UN Security Council Resolution 822 on Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict dated April 30, 1993 was adopted during the presidency of Pakistan as a non-permanent member of UNSC and thanked the government of Pakistan for a fair position on the resolution of the conflict and for its unequivocal support for Azerbaijan's just position within international organizations in this regard.
The ministers underlined the importance of cooperation and mutual support within the international organizations.
They emphasized that the two countries should increase joint efforts aimed at increasing trade and promoting investment. They lauded the role of the Joint Working Group on Trade Cooperation and Joint Commission between Azerbaijan and Pakistan in developing bilateral economic relations.
The FMs underlined that the North-South Transport Corridor promises new and interesting opportunities. They reviewed the possibilities of holding meeting of transport experts. Then ministers also hailed the importance of restoring air flights between Azerbaijan and Pakistan.
FM Mammadyarov highlighted Baku's bid to host the World EXPO-2025 in Azerbaijan.
The two expressed their confidence that the Azerbaijani, Pakistani and Turkish FMs first trilateral meeting will be an important platform for discussing the issues of common interest and developing mutually beneficial projects.
The FMs also underlined the importance of the Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process and the 7th Ministerial Conference.