Azerbaijan, Peru discuss prospects for developing relations
As part of his working visit to the Republic of Peru, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the Peruvian Foreign Minister Néstor Popolizio Bardales.
The sides discussed the development of Azerbaijan-Peru relations, regional issues, as well as the cooperation within the international organizations.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov thanked his counterpart for the support provided to Azerbaijan in becoming the observer member of the Pacific Alliance. FM Mammadyarov underlined that Azerbaijan is interested in cooperation with the Alliance and emphasized the potentials for active participation of Pacific Alliance with the Asian countries in trade cooperation, taking advantage of the opportunities created within the Alliance.
The sides also discussed the cooperation issues within the Alliance during the Azerbaijan’s Presidency of the Non-Aligned Movement.