Azerbaijan to join ITB Berlin 2012
Baku, March 2 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan will take part in ITB Berlin 2012 international tourism exhibition due to open March 7. The Azerbaijani exposition will feature information about tourism potential of the country, historical and cultural monuments, hotels and tourist centres. The Azerbaijani exhibitors will occupy 104 s.m. display areas. Delegation of the Azerbaijan’s ministry of culture and tourism led by Deputy Minister Nazim Samadov will take part in the show.
The countdown to the 46th ITB Berlin, which takes place from March 7th to 11th 2012, in Berlin has begun, with many of the halls at the world’s leading travel trade show are already booked up.
Overall, Messe Berlin expects around 11,000 exhibiting companies and organisations from more than 180 countries to be present in the 26 halls on the Berlin Exhibition Grounds.
David Ruetz, Director of ITB Berlin, said: “Bookings are level with last year’s figures, once again confirming ITB Berlin’s role as the travel industry’s leading international platform.
“Furthermore, ITB Berlin 2012 is living up to its reputation as the travel industry’s driving force.
“The ITB Berlin Convention’s agenda features up-to-the-minute and forward-looking themes and leading experts will be taking part in the debate. Among the topics will be cruises and tourism market developments in the Arab states.”
The focus is on the partner country Egypt which will be organising the opening ceremony on the eve of ITB Berlin.
During the fair all of Egypt’s local regions will be presenting their wide range of products and services to trade visitors and the general public in Hall 23a.
The event features back office technology, hotel software and reservation machines as well as social media, travel portal and mobile travel solutions.
The traditional travel technology display areas have been fully booked since December 2011. With a joint stand for the Thai Software Industry Promotion Agency (SIPA) as well as new technology providers from Greece, India, Romania and the United Kingdom, ITB Berlin once again highlights its major international importance in this segment.
"We are particularly pleased that we have been able to inspire many new innovative companies and the regular, high performing participants as well as previous exhibitors to come to ITB Berlin", says David Ruetz. This can be attributed not just to the general travel technology boom but also to the wide range of attractions at the world’s leading travel trade show: "In the last few years we have continually increased the number of forums and discussion platforms at ITB Berlin. This year the papers will be interpreted on the stage of the eTravel World. As part of the ITB Berlin Convention we examine industry trends, which are more than ever driven by further developments in the field of travel technology".