Azerbaijani FM meets Georgian Premier
Tbilisi, February 19, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili in Tbilisi.
Premier Irakli Garibashvili praised the current development of strategic partnership and strong friendship between the two countries. The Prime Minister also said relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia have an exemplary character.
FM Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan and Georgia have shared interests in strengthening strategic and friendly relationship and pointed out that the realization of vital energy and transportation projects has great importance for both countries and the entire region.
PM Garibashvili stressed that Georgia, as a reliable partner, remains deeply committed to the implementation of TANAP and TAP projects, as it was the case with the previous large-scale energy and transportation projects.
At the meeting mutual support to territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of both countries was reaffirmed.
Mammadyarov invited the Georgian Premier to attend the opening ceremony of the First European Games to be held in Baku in June.