Azerbaijani FM meets with Secretary-General of Economic Cooperation Organization
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Secretary-General of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Khusrav Noziri on the sidelines of the Antalya Diplomacy Forum.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov praised the results of the last ECO Ashgabat Summit. The Minister stressed that Azerbaijan attaches importance to cooperation with the Organization and that the Organization has two specialized institutions in the country. The importance of establishing the Organization's green energy center in Azerbaijan and, in this regard, the signing of the center's charter by the member states and the start of the center's activities in the near future was emphasized.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the importance of resolving issues arising from the Ashgabat summit, in particular, economic and transport communications within the framework of the ECO, as well as cooperation in the energy sector, and given that these issues are also priorities for Azerbaijan, the country attaches importance to cooperation in the above-mentioned areas.
Noting the contribution of Azerbaijan to the Organization, the Secretary-General of the Economic Cooperation Organization Khusrav Noziri praised the sending of Azerbaijani diplomats to the ECO Secretariat. He also stressed that energy and economic ties are the main issues on the ECO agenda, and highlighted the importance of Azerbaijan's role in these areas.
At the meeting, the sides also discussed other issues of mutual interest.