Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister meets with heads of Finnish and Lithuanian statistical agencies
Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister Ali Asadov has met with Director General of the Statistics Finland Markus Sovala and Director General of the Statistics Lithuania Jūratė Petrauskienė.
Ali Asadov highlighted the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan in the field of statistics, and the implementation of comprehensive measures to improve the national statistical system in line with the ongoing socio-economic processes and modern challenges in the country and in the international arena.
The prime minister stressed the importance of the conference dedicated to the results of the twinning project "Support to the State Statistics Committee and the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy to strengthen the collection, processing, analysis, publication and dissemination of data in the field of business statistics.”
The sides also discussed how to improve various areas of business statistics in Azerbaijan, including capacity building of local specialists working with statistical data on small and medium-sized businesses.