Azercosmos, US SpaceX sign cooperation agreement
The Azerbaijan Space Agency (Azercosmos) and the US SpaceX Corporation have signed a cooperation agreement.
The signing ceremony was held on the sidelines of the meeting held between Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, Azercosmos and SpaceX.
Azerkosmos also reached an agreement with SpaceX on resale of the company's Starlink broadband satellite internet service in Azerbaijan.
Azercosmos Chairman of the Board Sameddin Asadov said that as a partner of Starlink internet services we will expand our advanced satellite technology services both at sea and on land.
“This collaboration is an important step towards sustainable development of space between Azerbaijan and SpaceX. The 74th International Astronautical Congress to be held in Baku is a milestone initiative at the global level and SpaceX will also join the event,” said SpaceX President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) Gwynne Shotwell.
The Starlink network is designed, owned and operated by SpaceX, the world’s leading provider of launch services. Starlink is the world's first and largest satellite constellation using a low Earth orbit to deliver broadband internet capable of supporting streaming, online gaming, video calls and more. Leveraging advanced satellites and user hardware coupled with deep experience with both spacecraft and on-orbit operations, Starlink delivers high-speed, low-latency internet to users all over the world.