There are over 450 historical monuments in Nakhichevan province of Azerbaijan, and one of them - Khanegakh complex – is considered as architectural masterpiece of the XII-XIII centuries. Although, only two of the Khanegax buildings nowadays, the ruins around it e.g. columns of the ruinous building verify that Khanegakh had formerly been an enormous complex. According to the official data, the preceptor of the Great Azerbaijani poet Nasimi’s, Fazlullah Naimi had been buried in the Khanegax by Alinjachay River.
On the instructions of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Autonomous Republic a general plan and design estimates for the restoration works in the Complex have already been developed
Since the very first days of August, restoration works in the Khanegax have been launched. The plan envisages the building recreation areas for tourists with preservation of the original style of the historical buildings.