Minister Inam Karimov: Main task is to ensure competitiveness and food security through increased productivity
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
“The most important task in the field of agriculture now is to ensure competitiveness and food security through increased productivity. This requires extensive introduction of innovative production and management technologies, as well as the advanced and progressive methods and solutions in all areas,” Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov has told AZERTAC.
The minister pointed out the ongoing reforms to modernize the agrarian science, saying that the renovation of administrative and laboratory buildings of all research institutions has been completed as part of these reforms. He noted that various laboratories supplied with the state-of-the-art equipment were established, greenhouses and seed processing centers were built.
Inam Karimov also pointed out that grain products processing plants are being established in Khachmaz, Shaki, Aghjabadi, Gobustan and Tovuz districts in order to provide farmers with high-conditioned and productive wheat, barley and corn seeds.