Minister: Latvia attaches special importance to relations with Azerbaijan
Latvia attaches special importance to relations with Azerbaijan, said Latvian Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Defense Artis Pabriks as he met with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov on the sidelines of Antalya Diplomacy Forum.
FM Bayramov highlighted the consequences of Armenia`s military aggression against Azerbaijan, the scale of infrastructure damage and destructions in the liberated territories, as well as the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period. The Minister stressed the importance of applying an approach consistent with international law by the countries of the European Union.
The Foreign Minister also underlined the important issues on the agenda and cooperation with the European Union. He noted that Azerbaijan attaches importance to the conclusion of a new agreement with the European Union.
During the meeting, Latvian Defense Minister Artis Pabriks said his country considers Azerbaijan as a strategic partner. He stressed that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The sides exchanged views on the events in Ukraine and humanitarian aid provided by Azerbaijan to cope with the crisis in Ukraine.
They also exchanged views on regional and other issues of mutual interest.