OSCE PA President hails the organization`s relations with Azerbaijan
Saint Petersburg, March 28, AZERTAC
OSCE PA President Christine Muttonen has hailed the organization`s close ties with Azerbaijan as she met with speaker of the country`s parliament Ogtay Asadov in Saint Petersburg, Russia.
Muttonen stressed the importance of organizing a meeting of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
Speaker Asadov expressed his regret that the conflict still remains unresolved despite the fact that the co-chairs of the Minsk Group change on a regular basis. “The negotiations cannot continue everlastingly, and the Minsk Group, which is responsible for addressing this problem, must take resolute steps.” He also drew the OSCE PA President`s attention to double standards towards Azerbaijan in international organizations. “The organizations which consider themselves champions of human rights turn a blind eye to the fate of over million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs. It is wrong to equate the country whose lands are occupied with the aggressor country,” Asadov added.