Press conference on AITF 2013 Travel & Tourism Fair held
Baku, April 3 (AZERTAC). A press conference on preparation for the largest specialized tourist industry event in Azerbaijan and the entire Caucasus region, AITF 2013 and the region`s only exhibition for the hotel and restaurant industry HOREX Caucasus 2013, the 7th Caucasus International Hospitality Fair has been held today.
The fairs to take place at the Baku Expo Centre from April 4-6, 2013, will bring together about 251 companies and organizations from 35 countries, who will present the latest tourism trends in travel, business travel, medical and luxury tourism and products for hotels, restaurants and retail.
HOREX Caucasus will take place alongside AITF 2013, which will feature a large number of Azerbaijan`s regional hotels among its exhibitors. Exhibitors will hold presentations and masterclasses at their stands, demonstrating the latest equipment in action for exhibitors and visitors.
A wide range of travel services will be at the AITF 2013 show, with an emphasis on current trends – airlines and aviation agencies; tour operators and travel agencies; hotels, hotel chains, health spas and country retreats; and companies specializing in adventure holidays, organizing business trips, sports, environmental and educational tourism and luxury holidays.
The show will also feature Medical Tourism, as well as a new section, Real Estate Abr.
Presentations and seminars, as well as holiday draws and raffles will also feature at the event.
The Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan has supported AITF since the event was launched. ITE Group PLC and Iteca Caspian LLC, ITE`s partner company, are the show`s organizers.