StartUp School to be launched in Azerbaijan
Baku, February 17, AZERTAC
The "Enterprise Azerbaijan" portal and Ozmen Entrepreneurship Center of US Nevada University are going to kick off the the "StartUp School" project.
According to the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication, startups will be trained by mentors from the USA, Turkey, Israel and Azerbaijan, and will presented with international level certificates.
The winner of the 1st place will be able to participate in I2B training in the USA, the winners of the 2nd and 3rd places will be awarded with a prize of KOBIA and the State Employment Agency, and 9 projects will be presented with a "Startup Certificate" of KOBIA.
Also, the winners of the II and III places will have an opportunity to participate in the acceleration program of "Sabah.lab" while 9 projects will be given the opportunity to participate in the mentoring program of "Sabah.lab". The team, winner of the "Fintech" nomination, will be offered the opportunity to practice at the "PASHA Bank".