From Miguel Angel Gil, CEO, Club Atletico de Madrid S.A.D
On behalf of all the members of our Club and the “Atletico de Madrid family”, we would like to wish you happy birthday.
2014 has been a great year for our Club, full of good memories and great achievements such as the Spanish League and Supercup trophies and the final of the UEFA Champions League, that make this period one of the best one in our history.
All these achievements have allowed us to present your beautiful country to over 250 million people worldwide. All these followers now associate Atletico`s values with Azerbaijan effort and hard work, combined with ambition, can take you to fulfill your dreams.
We are really proud of all this and we want to share this big success with you and your people. We will always be grateful for the support you gave to us and we remain determined to continue spread the wonders of Azerbaijan all over the world.
Allow me take advantage of this opportunity to wish you also a Merry Christmas and Happy New Year for you, your family and your country.