Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan mull cooperation in information and social security
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has met today with Minister of Information and Social Development of Kazakhstan Darkhan Kydyrali.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the present level of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, and discussed prospects for cooperation in the fields of information, communication, social security as well as family and youth policy.
They underlined the importance of stepping up joint efforts towards international organizations and multilateral cooperation platforms, in particular, the Organization of Turkic States, Trust- and Confidence-Building Measures in South Asia and other frameworks, and expansion of information and experience exchange between the two countries.
The pair highlighted Azerbaijan’s large-scale reconstruction works in the liberated lands and Kazakhstan’s contribution to these activities.