Azercosmos receives ISNET award
A delegation of the Space Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan – Azercosmos under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport took part in the International Space Conference of the Inter-Islamic Network on Space Sciences and Technology (ISNET) in Islamabad, the capital of Pakistan.
As part of the event, Azercosmos became the winner of the competition held by ISNET on the program on implementing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through space science and technology.
A project developed by Azercosmos Center for Geographical Information Systems was submitted to the competition. The project reflects monitoring based on satellite images of areas that have been affected by drought and desertification in the Republic of Azerbaijan over 20 years (2000–2020). The results of the project are consistent with the goal of enhancing global cooperation in accordance with paragraphs 13, 15 and 17 of the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
During the visit, the delegation took part in panel discussions on the topic “Promote Space Sciences, Space Technology and Educational Activities in OIC member countries: sharing experiences among ISNET member organizations”. At the meetings, the participants of the event were provided with information on the space sector of Azerbaijan, satellites and their commercial activities, international relations established in this area, including scientific and education projects implemented by Azercosmos in the space sector.
Then considerable propaganda work was carried out with a view to popularizing Azerbaijan as a space country among ISNET member states. In addition, the participants were invited to the International Astronautical Congress, which will take place in Baku in 2023.