His Excellency Mr Mamnoon Hussain, President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my most sincere congratulations to you and through you to all your people on the occasion of the national holiday of your country - Pakistan Day.
Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations stem from the will of our brotherly people who share common spiritual values. I would like to emphasize the current high level of our inter-governmental relations, which are based on mutual confidence, trust and support.
I believe that our joint steps to develop and reinforce strategic partnership and alliance, bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan will continue to serve the best interests of our peoples and countries.
On this remarkable day, I wish you the best of health, success in your endeavors, and the brotherly people of Pakistan peace and prosperity.