Perfumery palette of Azerbaijan
The inscription of the historic centre of Sheki with the Khan’s Palace on UNESCO’s World Heritage List in July 2019 was a bright event for the whole of Azerbaijan. And have you ever thought that the Khan's Palace can have its own fragrance?! The creators of the Sheki Khan Palace perfume, a local Spirit of Azerbaijan brand, considered that the Palace of the Sheki khans could have the scent of juniper berries, lavender, and leather.
As we found out, this is not the only landmark of Azerbaijan that inspired perfumers to create their compositions. In the collections of local and foreign perfume manufacturers there are fragrances dedicated to Icherisheher, Flame Towers, Baku, Lankaran, Garabakh, oil, carpets and other architectural, geographical and national symbols of Azerbaijan.
Inspiration vibes
Fantasy of perfume manufacturers know no boundaries. Using a palette of various smells, perfumers create real fragrant images that can be visualized in our imagination. I wonder what the manufacturers of perfumes are guided by, devoting their perfume compositions to cities or architectural masterpieces? We asked this question to Bagir Hasanzade, the founder of the Spirit of Azerbaijan perfume house, who wrote his own olfactory map of Azerbaijan. His collection includes such flavors as Baku, Ganja, Kharabah, Gabala and many others.
“Our brand was created in order to present to the world the splendor of Azerbaijani culture and national peculiarities of the country. Aromatic compositions are created by French perfumers and made in France, while the characteristics of certain aromas are developed by our company, depending on the landmarks to which they are dedicated. For example, in developing the Sheki Khan Palace Black Collection perfume pyramid, we wanted to reflect the feeling of luxury and power, which, in my opinion, are best transmitted by the smell of leather and such plant components as lamdanum and olibanum. In developing the composition of the Gabala fragrance, we proceeded from the fact that roses grow in abundance in this region of Azerbaijan, therefore the rose tinged with saffron notes is distinctly felt in the fragrance composition.”
According to the expert, to create compositions dedicated to Azerbaijan, both the characteristic components of our country and the exotic can be used. In particular, the palette of perfumers who worked on creating a collection of fragrances for Spirit of Azerbaijan included oud, patchouli, ginger, lemon, white musk, amber, vetiver, bergamot, and other valuable ingredients.
Lankaran Herbarium
Azerbaijan inspires not only local perfumers to create fragrances. After a trip to Lankaran, perfumer from Italy, Maria Candida Gentile, impressed by the beauty of the region, created a perfume called Lankaran Forest. Perfume was made to order for The Second Buta Festival of Azerbaijan Arts, which was held in London in November 2014 - March 2015. A source of inspiration for the author was a walk through a protected forest.
“After a long trip, we finally arrived at the Hirkan National Park in Lankaran, and I was already impatient to see the iron trees growing here, - Maria Candida shared her impressions with AZERTAС. - The park ranger led us to a small area of forest consisting of iron trees. We slowly strolled among the hundreds of iron trees, touched by the autumn gilding, gently stepping on a carpet of fallen leaves. The park is huge: it covers an area of more than 45 thousand hectares, stretching right up to the border with Iran. It is the largest forest in the world in which iron trees grow. I was also delighted with the Lankaran acacia, chestnut-leaf oak, Caucasian persimmon, Hyrkan boxwood and many other valuable species. After a walk in the park, on the way back to Lankaran, we were shown tea and lemon plantations, which have their own seductive aromas. So I understood the direction in which Lankaran Forest will develop.”
So, let's take a closer look at some of the scents dedicated to Azerbaijan. Immediately, we note that all of them, with the exception of two (Caspian Rose and Caspian essence), belong to the category of niche perfumery, so do not be surprised by unusual ingredients and their combinations. And also the fact that all these compositions are equally suitable for both women and men.