The Cleveland Clinic Foundation issued a press-release on August 26, AzerTAj’s Washington-based correspondent reports. The press-release reads:
August 26, 2003
President Heydar Aliyev of the Republic of Azerbaijan is responding well to medical treatment, doctors at The Cleveland Clinic said on Aug. 26.
President Aliyev continues to be treated for congestive heart failure and kidney problems, but has improved since arriving at the Ohio hospital on Aug. 6.
The Cleveland Clinic is ranked as one of the nation’s finest hospitals by U.S. News & World Report. The magazine has ranked The Cleveland Clinic’s Heart Center as No.1 in the United States for the past nine consecutive years.
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who has arrived to the US informally to visit the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev who undergoes medical treatment in the Cleveland Clinic, paid a one-day visit to Washington and met with the Under Secretary of State Richard Armitage at the initiative of the US Administration on August 25. The tete-а-tete meeting was followed by a lunch in Ilham Aliyev’s honor held in the Department of State.
At the beginning of the meeting held in sincere and friendly atmosphere, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the US Administration for care and attention towards President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev in the Cleveland Clinic, AzerTAj’s Washington-based correspondent reports. The parties shared views on different issues of the American-Azerbaijani strategic cooperation and stressed the necessity of strengthening the economic and political ties between the two countries as well as joint counter-terrorism efforts. Pre-electoral campaign on the eve of the Presidential Elections in Azerbaijan has become the focus of discussions. Transparent, free, and fair elections in October will become a vital achievement of democratic development both in Azerbaijan and in the whole region, the both said. Besides, Ilham Aliyev and Richard Armitage touched upon the efforts of the OSCE Minsk group co-chairs on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict resolution.
After the meeting, Ilham Aliyev and Richard Armitage made statements to journalists.
Richard Armitage: It is an honor for me that our friend, Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev is visiting us again in the Department of State. We have discussed the situation in that region and the upcoming presidential elections. Of course, we are satisfied with the results of the meeting.
Q: Mr. Prime Minister, what can you say about today’s meeting?
Ilham Aliyev: With your permission I will answer in English so that everybody could understand me. I am thankful to the First Under Secretary of State. He gave this opportunity to see each other again. Every time when I come to Washington, we hold very good meetings. It is because we are allies we are friends. We are working hard together to provide security in the region. We are doing a lot to continue the work on foundation of a democratic state in Azerbaijan.
We have had a very good conversation on the future of our relationships and on the upcoming elections. These elections are very much important for the future development of Azerbaijan. It is important for Azerbaijan that the elections were held in free and fair conditions. We, as a state, will do our best and use all opportunities to provide such elections. I would like to add that we are grateful to the United States for its support and joint activities. I would like to underline again that Azerbaijan will continue its policy and will be a safe and trustful supporter of the United States in future.
The US Under Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Elizabeth Jones, US Secretary of State Advisor for democracy, human rights and labor Lorn Kreiner, Ambassador Linn Pasco, the US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Reno Harnish, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the US Hafiz Pashayev and legislation and legal examination department head of the Azerbaijani President’s Office Shahin Aliyev were present at the meeting.
On the same day, Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev returned to the Cleveland Clinic. He is expected back to Baku from Cleveland on August 26.